NPO2014

The Fourth International Workshop on Nanocarbon Photonics and Optoelectronics was held from 28 July until 1 August, 2014 at the Holiday Centre "Huhmari", Polvijärvi, North Karelia, Finland.

Scope

Both fundamental and application problems related to the photonic and optoelectronic applications of nanocarbon materials have recently attracted attention of the research community worldwide. The NPO2014 is the fourth workshop in series of meetings devoted to recent advances in this field.  The major topics of the Workshop will be the following:

  • Photonics and optoelectronics with graphene and graphene nanoribbons
  • Carbon nanotube photonics and electronics
  • Electronic and optoelectronics of diamond and nanodiamonds
  • Nonlinear optics and spectroscopy of nanocarbon materials
  • Nanocarbon materials synthesis and characterization

Call for papers (pdf)

Please prepare your abstract using Word_template and send it Yuri Svirko at yuri.svirko@uef.fi or

Professor Yuri Svirko
Department of Physics and Mathematics
University of Eastern Finland
Yliopistokatu 7, P. O. Box 111
Joensuu, FI-80101
Finland

 

 

Monday, August 1

14:00-16:50

Arrival

16:50-17:00 NPO2016 Opening

17:00-18:00

TBA,
Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK

18:00-21:00 Welcome dinner

 

Tuesday, August 2

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

Towards 2D and 1D heterostructures for optoelectronics,
Annick LoiseauONERA, Chatillion, France

9:45-10:15 Electrical transport and electron-phonon coupling in suspended mono- and bilayer graphene,
Pertti Hakonen, Aalto University, Espoom Finland
10:15-10:30 Tabby Graphene,
Tatiana Makarova, Lappeenranta University of  Lechnology, Lappeenranta, Finland
 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Chiral atomically thin films,
Cheol-Joo Kim, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA

11:30-12:00 Ion-gating control of optical properties in 2D semiconductors,
Taishi Takenobu, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
12:00-12:30 Photoresponse in magnetic topological insulators,
Naoki Ogawa, RIKEN, Wako, Japan

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Spin quantum registers and their use in sensing and quantum communication,
Jörg WrachtrupUniversity of Ulm, Germany

14:45-15:15

Fine structure of Si-vacancy spin qudits in silicon carbide,
SergeyTarasenko
, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia

15:15-15:30 Coulomb Blockade of Field Emission from Diamond Needle,
Viktor Kleshch, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State Unievrsity, Moscow, Russia

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:45

Ultra-Wideband Nano-Antenna Arrays,
Amir Boag, Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:45-17:00

Hybrid material based on conductivity type sorted single-wall carbon nanotubes filled with CuCl,
Pavel V. Fedotov, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

17:00-17:15

Computer modeling of edge-terminated carbon nanoribbons,
Alexander Osadchy, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

17:15-17:30

Optical and electronic transport properties of 18 nm to 750 nm thick (6,5) SWNT film networks,
Imge Namal, Julius-Maximilian University Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany

18:00-19:30

Dinner

 

Wednesday, August 3

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

TBA,
Anna Swan, Boston University, USA

9:45-10:15 Bio-electronics applications of carbon nanotube thin films,
Yutaka Ohno, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
10:15-10:30 Experimental Evidence to the Hydrodynamic Electron Flow in Graphene,
Denis Bandurin, Manchester University, UK

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Synthesis and optical properties of carbon onions and carbon linear chains,
Zhipei Sun, Aalto University, Finland

11:30-12:00

Synthesis and optical properties of carbon onions and carbon linear chains,
Amos Martinez,  AstonUniversity, UK

12:00-12:30

Ultrafast Nonlinear Optical Effects in 2D Semiconductors,
Jun Wang, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Evidence for Strong Electronic Correlations and Band-Gap Renormalization in Doped Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes,
Tobias Hertel, Julius-Maximilians University Würzburg, Germany

14:45-15:30

Dynamics of Long-Lived Photoexcitations in SWNT-Polymer Blends,
Larry Lüer, IMDEA Nanociencia, Cantoblanco, Spain

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:30

Functional 2D Carbon Materials by Conversion of Organic Monolayers,
Andrey Turchanin,
Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany

16:30-16:45

Direct Deposition of a Graphitic Film on a Dielectric Substrate by Nickel Nanocatalyst, Tommi Kaplas,  University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland

16:45-17:00

Graphene-based electrodes for high-performance Li- and Na-ion batteries,
Daniele Pontiroli, Università di Parma, Parma, Italy

17:00-17:15

Synthesis and characterization of hybrid graphene and ZnO nano/micro structures,
Quin Wang, Acreo Swedish ICT, Kista, Sweden

17:15-17:30 Lateral drag force near an asymmetric graphene-based multilayer,
Igor Nefedov
, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
   

18:00-19:30

Dinner

19:30-20:00

Poster presentations (2 min)

20:00-21:00

Poster session I

 

Thursday, August 4

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

Single-walled carbon nanotube films as electron-blocking-layer and transparent electrode for various solar cells,
Shigeo Maruyama
, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

9:45-10:15

The photophysics of hybrid lead halide perovskites,
Alex J. Barker,
  Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Milan, Italy

9:00-10:30

High-resolution patterning of Organohalide Lead Perovskite Photovoltaic films for optical photodetectors applications,
Dmitry Lyashenko,
Texas State University, San Marcos, USA

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Graphene heterostructures: peculiarities of microwave and THz response,
Polina Kuzhir,
Belarusian State University, Minsk Belarus

11:30-1200

Tunable metal-graphene and graphene-GaSe devices,
Harri Lipsanen,
Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

12:00-12:30

Sensing in the Shortwave Infrared using Carbon Nanotube,
Lian-Mao Peng,
 Peking University, Beijing, China

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

From bulk crystals to nanowires: investigating CH3NH3PbI3 photovoltaic perovskite,
László Forró, 
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

14:45-15:00 Thermal conductivity of single-walled carbon nanotubes,
M. V. Avramenko,
Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
15:00-15:15

Single or not? SWNTs studied by photoluminescence and Raman microscopy
Kerstin Müller,
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Germany

15:15-15:30 Polarization-sensitive photoresponse of nanostructure films,
G.M. Mikheev
, Institute of Mechanics UB RAS, Izhevsk, Russia

15:30-16:00

Dinner

16:00-16:30

Determine the Structure Information of Horizontal Carbon Nanotube Arrays by Optical Imaging,
Jin Zhang, Peking University, Beijing, China.

16:30-16:45 Length effect on terahertz permittivity of thin films comprising carbon nanotubes,
Mikhail Shuba,
Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus
16:45-17:00 Carbon nanotube based devices for terahertz applications,
Georgy Fedorov,
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny,  Russia
17:00--17:15 Black phosphorus based anisotropic saturable absorber for ultrafast pulse generation
Diao Li,
  Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
17:15-17:30 Graphene oxide deposited microfiber knot resonator for gas sensing,
Cai-Bin Yu,
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China
   
18:00-19:30 Dinner

19:30-20:00

Poster presentations (2 min)

20:00-21:00

Poster session II

 

Friday, August 5

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-12:00

Large Scale Separation of Single Chirality SWCNTs and Their Application to Near Infrared Vascular Imaging,
Hiromichi Kataura,
AIST, Tsukuba, Japan

9:45-10:15 Growth modes and chiral selectivity of SWNTs,
Christophe Bichara,
Aix-Marseille University, Marceille, France
10:15-10:30 True-Color Real-Time Imaging of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes via Enhanced Rayleigh Scattering,
Wenyun Wu,
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Optical spectroscopy of individual nano-materials with defined atomic structure,
Kaihui Liu, Peking University, China

11:30-12:00

Accessing kinetics of structural rearrangements in graphene via direct atomic imaging
A.Chuvilin,
CIC nanoGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain

12:00-12:30

In situ Cyclic Telescoping of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes in a Transmission Electron Microscope,
Dmitri Golberg,
NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Light Matter Quantum Interface Based on Single Colour Centres in Diamond,
Fedor Jelezko,
Ulm University, Germany

14:45-15:00 Propagation of a Switching Front in 1D Memristive Network,
Yuri Pershin,
University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA
15:00-15:15 Simultaneous Structural and Chemical Analysis of Carbon Nanotubes by Tip Enhanced Raman Imaging,
Chi Chen,
Research Center for Applied Sciences, Taipei, Taiwan
15:15-15:30 Atom Probe Tomography analysis of single-crystal diamond micro needle
Jonathan Houard,
Université et INSA de Rouen, France

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:30

Structure-Controlled Synthesis of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Using Intermetallic Compound Catalysts,
Yan Li,
Peking University, Beijing, China

16:30-16:45

Catalytic Growth of Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes: A Study using Environmental Transmission Electron Microscopy,
Lili Zhang,
Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

16:45-17:00

Theory and modelling of physical and bio- nanosensor systems,
Yuri Shunin,
University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia

17:00-17:15

Optical study of multi-walled carbon nanotubes defectiveness synthesized by chemical vapor deposition with variable composition of Fe-Mo and Co-Mo catalysts,
Sofia Bokova-Sirosh
A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

17:15-17:30

Synthesis and decoration of graphene with metal nanoparticles,
G. Magnani,
Università di Parma, Parma, Italy

   

18:30-22:00

NPO2016 reception and  Saimaa Lake Boat trip

 

Saturday, August 6

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-12:00

Departure