NPO2016 Schedule-at-a-Glance

  Monday
August 1
Tuesday
August 2
Wednesday
August 3
Thursday
August 4
Friday
August 5
    Graphene &

2D materials

Photonics &

Optoelectronics 

Photonics &

Photovoltaics 

Synthesis &

Characterization

9:00-9:45   Etienne Gaufres Anna Swan Shigeo Maruyma Hiromichi Kataura
9:45-10:30 Pertti Hakonen
Tatiana Makarova
Yutaka Ohno
Denis Bandurin
Alex Barker
Dmitry Lyashenko
Christophe Bichara
Wenyun Wu
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45-12:15 Cheol-Joo Kim
Polina Kuzhir
Naoki Ogawa
Zhipei Sun
Amos Martinez
Jun Wang
Taishi Takenobu
Harri Lipsanen
Lian-Mao Peng
Kaihui Liu
Andrey Chuvilin
Dmitry Golberg
12:15-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:45 ARRIVAL Jörg Wrachtrup Tobias Hertel Laszlo Forro Fedor Jelezko
14:45-15:30 Sergey Tarasenko 
Victor  Kleshch
Larry Lüer Marina Avramenko
Kerstin Müller
Gennady Mikheev
Yuri Pershin
Chi Chen
Jonathan Houard
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:45-16:15 Amir Boag Elena Obraztsova Jin Zhang Yan Li
16:15-16:30 Tommi Kaplas Mikhail Shuba Lili Zhang
16:30-16:45 Paul Fedotov Sophia Bokova-Sirosh Georgy Fedorov Yuri Shunin
16:45-17:15 Andrea
Ferrari
Alexander Osadchy
Imge Namal
Qin Wang
Zhi Yang
Diao Li
Cai-bin Yu
Fei Wei
17:15-18:00        
18:00-19:30 Welcome
Dinner
Dinner Dinner Dinner

  NPO reception and  Saimaa boat trip

19:30-22:00   Poster Session I Poster Session II

  

You can download Poster I and Poster II sessions in pdf format.

NPO2016 Program

 

Monday, August 1

14:00-17:00

Arrival

17:00-17:15 NPO2016 Opening

17:15-18:15

The roadmap for applications of graphene and related materials, Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK

18:30-21:00 Welcome dinner

 

Tuesday, August 2

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

Towards 2D and 1D heterostructures for optoelectronics, Etienne Gaufres, ONERA, Chatillion, France

9:45-10:15

Electrical transport and electron-phonon coupling in suspended mono- and bilayer graphene, Pertti Hakonen, Aalto University, Espoom Finland

10:15-10:30

Tabby Graphene, Tatiana Makarova, Lappeenranta University of  Lechnology, Lappeenranta, Finland

 

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Chiral atomically thin films, Cheol-Joo Kim, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA

11:15-11:45

Graphene heterostructures: peculiarities of microwave and THz response, Polina Kuzhir, Belarusian State University, Minsk Belarus

11:45-12:15

Photoresponse in magnetic topological insulators, Naoki Ogawa, RIKEN, Wako, Japan

12:15-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Spin quantum registers and their use in sensing and quantum communication,
Jörg Wrachtrup3rd Institute of Physics and Institute for Quantum Science and Technology IQST, University of Stuttgart, Germany

14:45-15:15

Fine structure of Si-vacancy spin qudits in silicon carbide, Sergey Tarasenko, Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia

15:15-15:30

Coulomb blockade of field emission from diamond needle, Viktor Kleshch, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State Unievrsity, Moscow, Russia

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-16:30

Ultra-wideband nano-antenna arrays, Amir Boag, Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:30-16:45

Hybrid material based on conductivity type sorted single-wall carbon nanotubes filled with CuCl, Pavel V. Fedotov, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

16:45-17:00

Computer modeling of edge-terminated carbon nanoribbons, Alexander Osadchy, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

17:00-17:15

Optical and electronic transport properties of 18 nm to 750 nm thick (6,5) SWNT film networks, Imge Namal, Julius-Maximilian University Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany

18:00-19:30

Dinner

 

Wednesday, August 3

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

Long tailed trions in MoS2, and charge and screening signatures in graphene/hBN sandwiches, Anna Swan, Boston University, USA

9:45-10:15

Bio-electronics applications of carbon nanotube thin films, Yutaka Ohno, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan

10:15-10:30

Experimental evidence to the hydrodynamic electron flow in graphene, Denis Bandurin,  University pf Manchester,  Manchester,  UK

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Optical modulators with two-dimensional layered materials, Zhipei Sun, Aalto University, Finland

11:15-11:45

The role of nano-carbon materials in advancing fiber laser technologies, Amos Martinez,  Aston University,  Birmingam, UK

11:45-12:15

Ultrafast nonlinear optical effects in 2D semiconductors, Jun Wang, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Evidence for strong electronic correlations and band-gap renormalization in doped single-wall carbon nanotubes, Tobias Hertel, Julius-Maximilians University Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany

14:45-15:30

Dynamics of long-lived photoexcitations in SWNT-polymer blends, Larry Lüer, IMDEA Nanociencia, Cantoblanco, Spain

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-16:15

Electrical resistance of films composed from filled single-wall carbon nanotubes or doped graphene, Elena Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow

16:15-16:30

Direct deposition of a graphitic film on a dielectric substrate by nickel nanocatalyst, Tommi KaplasUniversity of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland

16:30-16:45

Optical study of multi-walled carbon nanotubes defectiveness synthesized by chemical vapor deposition with variable composition of Fe-Mo and Co-Mo catalysts, Sofia Bokova-Sirosh,  A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia

16:45-17:00

Synthesis and characterization of hybrid graphene and ZnO nano/micro structures, Quin Wang, Acreo Swedish ICT, Kista, Sweden

17:00-17:15 Performance comparison of ZnO UV photodetector based on photoconductor and photodiode, Zhi Yang, Xi’ an Jiaotong University, Xi’ an, China
   

18:00-19:30

Dinner

19:30-20:00

Poster presentations (2 min)

20:00-21:00

Poster session I

 

Thursday, August 4

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-9:45

Single-walled carbon nanotube films as electron-blocking-layer and transparent electrode for various solar cells, Shigeo Maruyama, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

9:45-10:15

The photophysics of hybrid lead halide perovskites, Alex Barker,  Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Milan, Italy

9:00-10:30

High-resolution patterning of organohalide lead perovskite photovoltaic films for optical photodetectors applications, Dmitry Lyashenko, Texas State University, San Marcos, USA

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Ion-gating control of optical properties in 2D semiconductors, Taishi Takenobu, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan

11:15-11:45

Tunable metal-graphene and graphene-GaSe devices, Harri Lipsanen, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

11:45-12:15

Sensing in the shortwave infrared using carbon nanotube, Lian-Mao Peng, Peking University, Beijing, China

12:15-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

From bulk crystals to nanowires: investigating CH3NH3PbI3 photovoltaic perovskite, László ForróEcole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

14:45-15:00

Thermal conductivity of single-walled carbon nanotubes, Marina Avramenko, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

15:00-15:15

Single or not? SWNTs studied by photoluminescence and Raman microscopy, Kerstin Müller, Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany

15:15-15:30

Polarization-sensitive photoresponse of nanostructure films, Gennady Mikheev, Institute of Mechanics UB RAS, Izhevsk, Russia

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-16:15

Determine the structure information of horizontal carbon nanotube arrays by optical imaging, Jin Zhang, Peking University, Beijing, China.

16:15-16:30

Length effect on terahertz permittivity of thin films comprising carbon nanotubes, Mikhail Shuba, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus

16:30-16:45

Carbon nanotube based devices for terahertz applications, Georgy Fedorov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny,  Russia

16:45--17:00

Black phosphorus based anisotropic saturable absorber for ultrafast pulse generation, Diao Li,  Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

17:00-17:15

Graphene oxide deposited microfiber knot resonator for gas sensing, Cai-Bin Yu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China

   
18:00-19:30 Dinner

19:30-20:00

Poster presentations (2 min)

20:00-21:00

Poster session II

 

Friday, August 5

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-12:00

Large scale separation of single chirality SWCNTs and their application to near infrared vascular imaging, Hiromichi Kataura, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan

9:45-10:15

Growth modes and chiral selectivity of SWNTs, Christophe Bichara, Aix-Marseille University, Marceille, France

10:15-10:30

True-color real-time imaging of single-walled carbon nanotubes via enhanced Rayleigh scattering, Wenyun Wu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-11:15

Optical spectroscopy of individual nano-materials with defined atomic structure, Kaihui Liu, Peking University, China

11:15-11:45

Accessing kinetics of structural rearrangements in graphene via direct atomic imaging, Andrey Chuvilin, CIC nanoGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain

11:45-12:15

In situ cyclic telescoping of multi-walled carbon nanotubes in a transmission electron microscope, Dmitri Golberg, NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:45

Light matter quantum interface based on single colour centres in diamond, Fedor Jelezko, Ulm University, Germany

14:45-15:00

Propagation of a switching front in 1D memristive network, Yuri Pershin, University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA

15:00-15:15

Simultaneous structural and chemical analysis of carbon nanotubes by tip enhanced Raman imaging, Chi Chen, Research Center for Applied Sciences, Taipei, Taiwan

15:15-15:30

Atom probe tomography analysis of single-crystal diamond micro needle, Jonathan Houard, Université et INSA de Rouen, France

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-16:15

Structure-controlled synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes using intermetallic compound catalysts, Yan Li, Peking University, Beijing, China

16:15-16:30

Catalytic growth of single-wall carbon nanotubes: A study using environmental transmission electron microscopy, Lili Zhang, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

16:30-16:45

Theory and modelling of physical and bio- nanosensor systems, Yuri Shunin, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia

16:45-17:15

Acoustic-assisted assembly of monochromatic ultralong carbon nanotubes for high-performance electronics, Fei Wei, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tsinghua University, Beijing,  China

   

18:30-22:00

NPO2016 reception and  Saimaa Lake Boat trip

 

Saturday, August 6

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

9:00-12:00

Departure