NPO2014 Schedule-at-a-Glance

  Monday
July 28
Tuesday
July 29
Wednesday
July 30
Thursday
July 31
Friday
August 1
  Graphene

Photonics&
Photovoltaics

Anticarbi Photonic&
Optoelectronics

Sythesis&
Characterizarion

9:00-9:45 J. M. Kim M. Paillet M. Kauranen M. Zheng E. Kauppinen
9:45-10:30 R. Fasel S.Maruyama M.Gonokami H. Kataura V. Kuznetsov
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45-12:15

O.Shenderova
A. Okotrub
R. Shimano
T. Makarova

 Z. Sun
A. Säynätjoki
S. Maksimenko
D.Lioubtchenko

G. Lanzani

T. Michel
N. Izard
L. Alvarez
P. Fedotov

K. Eltsov
Y. Li
Y. Ohno
A. Tonkikh

D. Golberg
12:15-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:45 A. Ferrari Y. H. Lee

Workshop excursion

Outokumpu mining museum

W. Blau

T. Kaplas
M. Qi
 
M. Rybin
R. Ismagilov
N. Valynets
 
V. Vanyukov
  P. D'yachkov

14:45-15:30

A. Chernov
D. Rybkovsky
L. Karvonen

H. Yang
I. Nefedov
G. Mikheev

V. Klesch
V. Koroteev
Y. Shunin

15:30-15:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:45-16:30 A. Jorio A. Loiseau J.Sipe

 

16:30-17:10

J. Riikonen
O.Sedelnikova

C. Gadermaier
P. Obraztsov

Y. Kato
X. Gan

17:15-18:00      
18:00-19:30 Welcome Party Dinner

Workshop reception

Louhi Restaurant, Huhmari

Dinner

Boat trip to Hiekkasaari island including smoked salmon dinner

19:30-21:00 Poster session I Poster Session II
 

 

NPO2014 Program

Sunday, July 27

 

16:00

Arrival

18:00-19:30

Dinner

Monday, July 29

 

7:00-8:50

Breakfast

8:50-9:00 Workshop Opening, Alexander Obraztsov and Yuri Svirko
Session 1 Chair: Alexander Obraztsov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

9:00-9:45

Convergence of nanotechnologies for the future photonics and other applications. Jong Min Kim, Seugnam Cha and Junginn Sohn , Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford, Oxford, OX1 3PJ, UK

9:45-10:30

Electronic and optical properties of atomically precise graphene nanoribbons, Roman Fasel, EMPA, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, 8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland.

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

Session 2 Chair: Hiromichi Kataura, AIST, Japan

10:45-11:10

Fluorescent nanocarbon materials for bioimaging, O.A. Shenderova1,2, G. MvGuire1,2, I. Vlasov3, J.M. Rosenholm4, 1 International Technology Center, Raleigh, NC,  2 Adámas Nanotechnologies, Raleigh, NC,  3General Physics Institute, Moscow, 4 Abo Akademi University, Turku

11:10-11:35

Electronic structure and optical properties of half-fluorinated graphite, L A.V.Okotrub1*, L.G. Bulusheva1, I.P. Asanov1, G.N.Chehova1, D.V. Pinakov1, T.L. Makarova2, 1Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, 6303090, Novosibirsk, Russia, 2Ioffe Physical Technical Institute RAS, 194021, St. Petersburg, Russia

11:35-12:00

Quantum faraday effect in graphene, Ryo Shimano, Cryogenic Research Center, The University of Tokyo, Department of Physic, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo 113-0032, Japan

12:00-12:15

Quantum nature of graphene magnetism, Tatiana Makarova and Andrei Shelankov, Ioffe PTI, St. Petersburg, Russia

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Session 3 Chair: Roman Fasel, EMPA, Switzerland

14:00-14:45

Raman spectroscopy in graphene and layered materials, Andrea Ferrari, Cambridge Graphene Centre, Cambridge, 9 JJ Thomson Avenue, Cambridge CB3 OFA, UK

14:45-15:00

H-terminated graphene nanoribbons and coronene stacks inside single-walled carbon nanotubes, Alexander I. Chernov1, Pavel V. Fedotov1, Albert G. Nasibulin2, Esko I. Kauppinen2, Vladimir L. Kuznetsov3, Elena D. Obraztsova1, 1 A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, 38 Vavilov str., Moscow, Russia, 119991, 2 Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University School of Science, Espoo, Finland, P.O. Box 15100, FI-00076, 3 Boreskov Institute of Catalysis SB RAS, Lavrentieva ave. 5, Novosibirsk, Russia, 630090

15:00-15:15

Transition between ring-shaped and parabolic valence band maximum in few-layer a3b6 compounds, Dmitry V. Rybkovskiy, Alexander V. Osadchy, Elena D. Obraztsova, A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, 38 Vavilov str., Moscow, Russia, 119991

15:15-15:30

Investigation of optical nonlinearities in few-layer gallium selenide by multiphoton microscopy, Lasse Karvonen,1 Antti Säynätjoki,1 Soroush Mehravar,2 Raul. D. Rodriquez,3 Susanne Müller,3 Dietrich R.T. Zahn,3 Seppo Honkanen,4 Robert Norwood,2 Nasser Peyghambarian,1,2,4 Khanh Kieu,2 Harri Lipsanen,1 and Juha Riikonen11Aalto University, Department of Micro and Nanosciences, Tietotie 3, FI-02150 Espoo, Finland, 2University of Arizona, College of Optical Sciences, 1630 E University Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85721, USA, 3Chemnitz University of Technology, Semiconductor Physics, Chemnitz 09126, Germany, 4University of Eastern Finland, Institute of Photonics, P.O. Box 111, FI-80101 Joensuu, Finland

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

Session 4 Matthieu Paillet, Université Montpellier 2 and CNRS, France

15:45-16:30

Correlated stokes-anti-stokes photons in twisted bilayer graphene, Ado Jorio, Departamento de Física, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil, 30.123-970

16:30-16:55

Rapid synthesis of monolayer graphene by photo-thermal chemical vapour deposition, Juha Riikonen1, Wonjae Kim1, Changfeng Li1, Jannatul Susoma1, Sanna Arpiainen2, Markku Kainlauri2, and Harri Lipsanen1, 1 Aalto University, Department of Micro- and Nanosciences, Micronova, Tietotie 3, FI-02150 Espoo, Finland, 2 VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Microsystems and Nanoelectronics, P.O. Box 1000, FI-02044 VTT, Espoo, Finland

16:55-17:10

Optical properites of graphitic material: effect of corrugation and stacking, Olga V. Sedelnikova1, Lyubov G. Bulusheva1, Andrey Chuvilin2, Igor P. Asanov2, and Alexander V. Okotrub1, 1Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, SB RAS, Novosibirak, Russia, 1CIC nanoGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain

18:00-21:00

Welcome party

Tuesday, July 29

 

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

Session 5 Chair: Vladimir Kuznetsov, Boreskov Institute of catalysis, Russia

9:00-9:45

Reversible optical doping of graphene, Matthieu Paillet1,2, Antoine Tiberj1,2, Miguel Rubio-Roy3, Jean-Roch Huntzinger1,2, Périne Landois1,2, Mirko Mikolasek1,2, Sylvie Contreras1,2, Jean-Louis Sauvajol1,2, Erik Dujardin3, Ahmed-Azmi Zahab1,2 1Université Montpellier 2, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR 5221, F-34095, Montpellier, France, 2CNRS, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR 5221, F-34095, Montpellier, France, 3CEMES-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, 29 rue Jeanne Marvig, Toulouse 31055, France.

9:45-10:30

CNT-Si heterojunction solar cells with structure-controlled single-wall carbon nanotube films, Shigeo Maruyama, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Tokyo 113-8656, Japan

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

Session 6 Makoto Gonokami, University of Tokyo, Japan

10:45-11:10

Graphene based ultrafast lasers, Zhipei Sun, Department of Micro- and Nanosciences, Aalto University, FI-00076, Finland

11:10-11:35

Ultrafast fiber lasers enabled by carbon nanotubes and their applications, Khanh Kieu1 and Antti Säynätjoki2, 1College of Optical Sciences, The University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona 85721, USA, 2Aalto University, Department of Micro and Nanosciences, Tietotie 3, FI-02150 Espoo, Finland

11:35-12:00

Electromagnetic response of carbon nanotubes and nanotube-based composites in terahertz range, S.A. Maksimenko1, G. Y. Slepyan2, M. V. Shuba1, P.P. Kuzhir1, 1Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 2Department of Physical Electronics, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel

12:00-12:15

Suspended carbon nanotubes network MEMS varactor, Dmitri Lioubtchenko, Andrey Generalov, Ilya Anoshkin, Albert Nasibulin, Victor Ovchinnikov, and Antti Räisänen, Department of Radio Science and Engineering, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Session 7 Ado Jorio, UFMG,  Brazil

14:00-14:45

Optical responses of graphene, Young Hee Lee and Seong Chu Lim, IBS Center for Integrated Nanostructure Physics, Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Department of Energy Science, Department of Physics, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Republic of Korea

14:45-15:00

Broadband polarization dynamics control with aligned carbon nanotubes, Bo Fu1, 2, He Yang1, Ya Chen1, Marco Mattila1, Zhenzhong Yong3, Qingwen Li3, Changxi Yang2, Ilkka Tittonen1, Harri Lipsanen1, and Zhipei Sun1, 1Department of Micro- and Nanosciences, Aalto University, FI-00076 Aalto, Finland, 2 The State Key Laboratory of Precision Measurement Technology and Instruments, Department of Precision Instruments, Tsinghua University, Beijing 100084, China, 3 Suzhou Institute of Nano-tech and Nano-bionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Suzhou, Jiangsu 215125, China

15:00-15:15

Asymmetric hyperbolic metamaterials for graphene nanophotonics, Igor Nefedov1, Leonid Melnikov2, Evgeny Nefedov1, 1Aalto University, P.O. Box 13000, FI-00076, Aalto, Finland, 2Yuri Gagarin State Technical University of Saratov, 77, Politekhnicheskaya, 410054, Saratov, Russia

15:15-15:30

Nanocarbon films based photovoltaic and optical devices, G. M. Mikheev, Institute of Mechanics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Izhevsk, Russia

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

Session 8 Chair: Ming Zheng, NIST, USA

15:45-16:30

Luminescence properties of h-BN materials: from bulk to 1D and 2D nano structures, Annick Loiseau, ONERA, France

16:30-16:55

Photophysics of semiconducting two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides, Christoph Gadermaier, Department of Complex Matter and International Postgraduate School Jozef Stefan Institute Jamova 39, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia

16:55-17:10

Optically induced terahertz emission from 3D topological insulators, Petr A. Obraztsov1,2, Pavel A. Chizov1, Oleg E. Tereshchenko3, Sergey V. Garnov1, Yuri P. Svirko2, 1A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 3Institute of Semiconductor Physics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

18:00-19:30

Dinner

Poster Session I Chair: Yuri Svirko, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

19:30-20:00

Poster Session I presentations (2 min)

20:30-21:00

Poster session I

Wednesday, July 30

 

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

Session 9 Chair: John Sipe, University of Toronto, Canada

9:00-9:45

Nonlinear microscopy with focused vector fields, Martti Kauranen, M.  Huttunen, G. Bautista, J. Mäkitalo, Department of Physics, Tampere University of Technology, PO Box 692, FI-33101 Tampere, Finland

9:45-10:30

Materials with threefold rotational symmetry for polarization control of light, Makoto Kuwata-Gonokami, Department of Physics, The University of Tokyo, Hongo, Tokyo 113-0033 Japan

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

Session 10 Chair: Stephene Purcell, Université de Lyon 1, France

10:30-11:15

Organic and hybrid interface dynamics upon photoexcitation, Guglielmo Lanzani, Center for Nano Science and Technology@PoliMi, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Via Giovanni Pascoli, 70/3, 20133 Milano and Department of Physics Politecnico di Milano Piazza L. Da Vinci 32 20127 Milano, Italy

11:30-12:15

Nanomaterial optical studies in a transmission electron microscope, Dmitri Golberg, World Premier International Centre for Materials Nanoarchitectonics (WPI-MANA), National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Namiki 1, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 3050044, Japan

12:15-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:30

Workshop excursion to Outokumpu mine museum

19:00-22:00

Workshop Reception

Thursday, July 31

 

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

Session 11 Chair: Guglielmo Lanzani, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

9:00-9:45

Purification of single-chirality carbon nanotubes for optical spectroscopy studies, Ming Zheng, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20899, USA

9:45-10:30

Separation and optical properties of small-diameter single-chirality SWCNTs, Hiromichi Kataura1, Xiaojun Wei1, Yasuhiro Ito1, Takuya Hirakawa1, Shunjiro Fujii1, Astushi Hirano1, Yuhei Miyauchi2,3, Kazunari Matsuda2, and Takeshi Tanaka1, 1 Nanosystem Research Institute (NRI), AIST, Tsukuba, Japan 2 Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University, Japan, 3 PRESTO, JST, Kawaguchi, Japan

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

Session 12 Chair: Seung Chu Lim, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea

10:45-11:10

Supramolecular organization and physical interactions of π-conjugated molecules confined into nanotubes, L. Alvarez1,2, R. Le Parc1,2, Y. Almadori1,2, P. Dieudonné-George1,2, R. Aznar1,2, B. Jousselme3, S. Campidelli3, J. Cambedouzou4, F. Fossard5, A. Loiseau5, T. Saito6, and J-L. Bantignies1,2, 1Université Montpellier 2, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR 5221, F-34095, Montpellier, France, 2CNRS, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR 5221, F-34095, Montpellier, France, 3CEA-Saclay, IRAMIS, NIMBE, Laboratoire d'Innovation en Chimie des Surfaces et Nanosciences (LICSEN), 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France, 4Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule, UMR 5257, CEA/CNRS/ENSCM/Université Montpellier 2, 30207 Bagnols sur Cèze, France, 5Laboratoire d'étude des microstructures, CNRS-ONERA, 92322 Châtillon, France, 6Nanotube Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba 305-8565, Japan

11:10-11:35

Carbon nanotubes photonics: enhancement of s-SWNT pl using silicon microring resonators, A. Noury, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien and N. Izard, Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS-UMR 8622, Univ. Paris Sud, Orsay, France

11:35-12:00

Coupled vibrations in index-identified carbon nanotubes, Thierry Michel1, Dmitry Levshov1, 2, Raul Arenal3, Matthieu Paillet1, Xuan Tinh Than1, Ahmed-Azmi Zahab1, Yuri Yuzyuk 2, Jean-Louis Sauvajol 1, 1Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, University of Montpellier-CNRS, Montpellier, France. 2Faculty of Physics, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia, 3Laboratorio de Microscopias Avanzadas (LMA), Instituto de Nanociencia de Aragon (INA), Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain

12:00-12:15

Optical Spectral Features of CuCl@SWCNT Hybrids Synthesized via Gas-Phase Technique, P. V. Fedotov, A. A. Tonkikh, E. D. Obraztsova, A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, 38 Vavilov str., Moscow, Russia

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Session 13 Chair: Dmitri Golberg, NIMS, Japan

14:00-14:45

Rational bottom-up assembly of tailored molecular aggregates on nanocarbon for high sensitivity nonlinear optical and light harvesting applications, Werner J. Blau, School of Physics and CRANN, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2, Ireland

14:45-15:00

Field electron emission from single crystal diamond needles, Kleshch V.I.1, Purcell S.T.2, Obraztsov A.N.1, 3, 1 Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia , 2Institute Lumière Matière, Université de Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France, 3Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland

15:00-15:15

Molubdenum disuplide coveder cnt arrays for electrochemical applications, Koroteev Victor, Bulusheva L.G., Okotrub A.V., Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

15:15-15:30

Simulation of electromagnetic properties in CNTs- and graphene-based nanomaterials and nanodevices, Yuri Shunin1,2, Yuri Zhukovskii1, Victor Gopeyenko2, Nataly Burluckaya2, Tamara Lobanova-Shunina3, and Stefano Bellucci4, 1Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia, Latvia, 2Information Systems Management Institute, Latvia, 3Riga Technical University, Aviation Institute, Latvia, 4INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, Frascati (Rome), Italy

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

Session 14 Chair: Martti Kauranen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

15:45-16:30

Calculation of optical nonlinearities in graphene, J.E. Sipe1, JinLuo Cheng1,2, and Nathalie Vermeulen2, 1Department of Physics and Institute for Optical Sciences, Toronto, Canada, 2Brussels Photonics Team (B-PHOT), Department of Applied Physics and Photonics, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

16:30-16:55

Single-carbon-nanotube devices for integrated photonics, Yuichiro K. Kato, Institute of Engineering Innovation, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo 113-8656, Japan.

16:55-17:10

Chip-integrated graphene optoelectronic devices, Xuetao Gan1,2, Ren-Jye Shiue2,3, Kin Fai Mak4, Tony F. Heinz2,4, Dirk Englund2,3,1School of Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi'an 710072, China, 2Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, New York, 10027, USA, 3Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA, 4Department of Physics, Columbia University, New York, NY 10027, USA.

18:00-19:30

Dinner

Poster Session II Chair: Alexander Obraztsov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow

19:30-20:00

Poster Session II presentations (2min)

20:30-21:00

Poster session II

Friday, August 1

 

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

Session 15 Chair: Shigeo Maruyama,  The University of Tokyo, Japan

9:00-9:45

Floating catalyst cvd synthesis of SWNTs for thin film devices – lessons learned and future directions, Esko I. Kauppinen, Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

9:45-10:30

Optimization of multi-walled carbon nanotube properties via variation of growth conditions and post synthesis treatments, Vladimir L. Kuznetsov1,2, 1Boreskov Institute of catalysis SB RAS, Lavrentieva ave. 5, 630090, Russia and 2Novosibirsk State University, Pirogova str. 2, 630090, Russia

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

Session 16 Chair: Esko Kauppinen, Aalto University, Finland

10:45-11:10

STM study of gold intercalation process under graphene monolayer on Ni(111), S.L. Kovalenko, B.V. Andryushechkin, and K.N. Eltsov, A.M. Prokhorov General Physical Institute RAS, 119991 Moscow, Ulitsa Vavilova 38, Russia

11:10-11:35

Chirality controlled growth of single-walled nanotubes. Yan Li, Beijing National Laboratory for Molecular Science, Key Laboratory for the Physics and Chemistry of Nanodevices, State Key Laboratory of Rare Earth Materials Chemistry and Applications, College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University, Beijing 100871, China.

11:35-12:00

Carbon nanotube transparent conductors and their device applications, Yutaka Ohno, Department of Quantum Engineering, Nagoya University, Furo-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya 464-8603, Japan

12:00-12:15

Transparent conductive films based on iodine- or CuCl-filled single-wall carbon nanotubes A.A. Tonkikh1, V.I. Tsebro2, A.A. Dolgoborodov3, Е.А. Obraztsova1, A.G. Nasibulin4, E.I. Kauppinen4, H. Kataura5, K. Suenaga5, A.L.Chuvilin6, E.D. Obraztsova1 ,1A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, RAS, 38 Vavilov street, 119991, Moscow, Russia, 2 P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, RAS, Moscow, Russia, 3Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, Russia, 4Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 5 National Institute of Advanced Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan, 6 CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, San Sebastian, Spain

12:15-14:00

Lunch

Session 17 Chair: Annick Loiseau, ONERA, France

14:00-14:15

Self-assembling graphene deposition technique on micron and sub-micron scale structures, Tommi Kaplas, Sepehr Ahmadi and Yuri Svirko, {Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland

14:15-14:30

Effects of hydrogen and temperature on scalable graphene growth by APCVD with C2H2, Mei Qi, Zhaoyu Ren, Yixuan Zhou, Weilong Li, Xinlong Xu, and Jintao Bai, Institute of Photonics & Photon-Technology, Northwest University, Xi'an 710069, China

14:30-14:45

Nitrogen doping of graphene films grown by chemical vapour deposition via ammonia plasma treatment, Maxim Rybin1,2, A. Pereyaslavcev3, T. Vasilieva4, V. Maysnikov4 , I. Sokolov1,3, E. Obraztsova1,2, 1 A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 3National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Moscow, Russia, 3 The Federal State Unitary Enterprise All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia, 4 The Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia

14:45-15:00

TiO2 - nanographite composite film material, R. R. Ismagilov1, A. M. Alexeev1, F. T. Tuyakova2,3, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 3Moscow State Institute of Radio Engineering, Electronics and Automation, Moscow, Russia.

15:00-15:15 Nanocarbon based composites vs fluorinated graphene: dielectric and electromagnetic properties,  N. Valynets1, P. P. Kuzhir1, A. Paddubskaya1, M. Shuba1, S. A. Maksimenko1, V. Sysoev2, V. Tur2, L. G. Bulusheva2, A. V. Okotrub2, J. Macutkevic3,   J. Banys3, F. Micciulla4,  L. Coderoni4, S. Bellucci4,
V. Fierro5,  A. Celzard5, V. Ksenevich6, N. Gorbachuk6, T. Veselova6, N. Poklonski6, A. Wiec7, G. Rinaldi8, 1Research Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus,2Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, SB RAS, Russia, 3Department of Radiophysics, Vilnius University, Vilnius, Lithuania, 4Frascati National Laboratory, National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Frascati, Italy, 5IJL- UMR Université de Lorraine -CNRS 7198, ENSTIB, Epinal Cedex, France, 6Department of Physics, Belarusian State Univesity,  Minsk, Belarus , 7Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bochum Ruhr- University,  Bochum, Germany, 8University of Rome "Sapienza", Rome, Italy.
15:15-15:30 Infrared optical limiting response in detonation nanodiamond clusters dispersed in heavy water, V.V. Vanyukov1, T.N. Mogileva2, G.M. Mikheev2, A.P. Puzyr3, V.S. Bondar3, Yu. Svirko1, 1Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 2Institute of Mechanics, Russian Academy of Science, Izhevsk, Russia, 3Institute of Biophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
15:30-15:45 Spin-orbit coupling and quantum conductance in carbyne -the most simple carbon nanomaterial, Pavel N. D'yachkov, Vasiliy A. Zaluev,  Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia
15:45-16:10 Workshop Closing. Alexander Obraztsov and Yuri Svirko

18:00-21:30

Boat trip to Hiekkasaari island (smoked salmon dinner will be served)

Saturday, August 2

 

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

12:00

Check out