NPO2012 Schedule-at-a-Glance

  Monday
July 30
Tuesday
July 31
Wednesday
August 1
Thursday
August 2
Friday
August 3
  Properties Photonics Anticarbi Applications Synthesis
9:00-9:45 T. Heinz A. Ferrari N. Peyghambarian Y. Ohno E. Kauppinen
9:45-10:30 Oral presentations Oral presentations V. Klimov Oral presentations Oral presentations
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 R.Saito E. Ivchenko M. Gonokami O. Shenderova H. Kataura
11:30-12:15 Oral presentations Oral presentations G. Lanzani Oral presentations Oral presentations
12:15-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:45 N. Izard P. Viktorovich Workshop excursion to Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna K. Eltsov S.Purcell
14:45-15:30 Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  
15:45-16:30 V. Kuznetsov V. Prinz Oral presentations
16:30-17:15 Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations
17:15-18:00   O. Dahon  
18:00-19:30 Welcome Dinner Dinner Workshop reception Dinner Boat trip and dinner at Hiekkasaari island
19:30-21:00 Poster session I Poster Session II
 

You can download Workshop Scheduler-at-a-Glance, Oral and Poster sessions program in pdf format.

NPO2012 Program

 

Sunday, July 29

16:00 Arrival
18:00-19:30 Dinner
 

Monday, July 30

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:45 Seeing electrons in two dimensions: Optical spectroscopy of graphene,
Tony F. Heinz , Department of Physics and Electrical Engineering, Columbia University, USA
9:45-10:15 Raman spectroscopy of individual double-walled carbon nanotubes,
T. Michel1,2, D. Levshov1,2,3, T. X. Than1,2,4, R. Arenal5,6, V. N. Popov7, R. Parret1,2, M. Paillet1,2, V. Jourdain1,2, A. A. Zahab1,2, Yu. I. Yuzyuk3, J.-L. Sauvajol1,2, 1Université Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France, 2CNRS, Montpellier, France, 3Faculty of Physics, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia, 4Institute of Materials Science, Hanoi, Vietnam, 5Instituto de Nanociencia de Aragon (INA), Zaragoza, Spain, 6ONERA-CNRS, Chatillon, France, 7Faculty of Physics, University of Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria
10:15-10:30 Optical and magnetic properties of encapsulated single-walled carbon nanotubes,
A .I. Chernov1, H. Kuzmany2, E. D. Obraztsova1, 1A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute , Moscow, Russia, 2Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna, Austria
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Raman and coherent phonon spectroscopy of nanotube and graphene,
R. Saito1, A. R. T. Nugraha1, K. Sato1, G. Sanders2, C. Stanton2, C. Conxiao3, Y. Ting3, G. Dresselhaus4, M. S. Dresselhaus4, 1Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan, 2Department of Physics, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA, 3Division of Physics and Applied Physics, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, 4Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, US
11:30-12:00 Photo-induced interaction between encapsulated photo-active molecules and host single-wall carbon nanotubes, L. Alvarez1,2, Y. Almadori1,2, S. Mariot1,2, R. Arenal3,4, R. Babaa7, T. Michel1,2, R. Le Parc1,2, B. Jousselme5, S. Campidelli6, P. Hermet1,2 and J.-L.Bantignies1,2, 1Université Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France, 2CNRS, Montpellier, France, 3CNRS-ONERA, Chatillon, France, 4Instituto de Nanociencia de Aragon (INA), Zaragoza, Spain, 5CEA Saclay, IRAMIS, SPCSI, Laboratoire de Chimie des Surfaces et Interfaces, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France, 6CEA Saclay, IRAMIS, SPEC, Laboratoire d’Electronique Moléculaire, Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France, 7University of Technology PETRONAS, (UTP), Ipoh- Perak, Malaysia
12:00-12:15 ab-initio investigation of band structure of graphene nanoribbons encapsulated in single-wall carbon nanotubes,
A. V. Osadchy, I. V. Vorobyev, D. V. Rybkovskiy, E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Carbon nanotubes photonics: purification effects on nanotube optical and electrical properties,N. Izard1, A. Noury1, E. Gaufrès2, X. Le Roux1 and L. Vivien1, 1Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS-UMR 8622, Univ. Paris Sud, Orsay,France, 2Martel Group, Univ. Montréal, Montréal, Canada
14:45-15:15 Single-chirality separation of single-wall carbon nanotubes by one-step gel chromatography,
H. Liu1,2, T. Tanaka1, Y. Urabe1,2, and H. Kataura1,2, 1Nanosystem Research Institute, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan, and 2CREST, JST, Kawaguchi, Japan
15:15-15:30 Complex optical study of carbon nanotubes with a narrow diameter distribution,
A. V. Belkin1, E. A. Obraztsova1, P. V. Fedotov1, M. He2, E. I. Kauppinen2, E. D. Obraztsova1, 1A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 2 School of Science and Technology, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 3Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:30 Comparative study of reflectance properties of nanodiamonds, sp2/sp3 composites, onion-like carbon and multiwalled carbon nanotubes,
V. L. Kuznetsov1,2, S. I. Moseenkov1,2, T. V. Larina1, A. V. Ishchenko1, S. N. Bokova3, E. D. Obraztsova3, A. I. Romanenko2,4, O. B. Anikeeva2,4, E. N. Tkachev4 and P.Lambin5, 1Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia, 2Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia,3A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 4Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry Novosibirsk, Russia, 5Department of Physics, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium
16:30-17:00 Carbon nanotube antenna: theory and experimental detection in thin composite films,
M. V. Shuba1, A. G. Paddubskaya1, P. P. Kuzhir1, S. A. Maksimenko1, G. Y. Slepyan1, V. K. Ksenevich2, P. Buka2, D. Seliuta3, I. Kasalynas3, J. Macutkevic3, G. Valusis3, C. Thomsen4, A. Lakhtakia5, 1Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 2Department of Physics, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 3Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania,4Institut für Festkörperphysik, TU Berlin, Berlin, Germany, 5Department of Engineering Science and Mechanics, Pennsylvania State University, USA
17:00-17:15 Electromagnetic properties in carbon and graphene based monoperiodic nanostructures for nanosensor systems,
Yu. Shunin1,2, Yu. Zhukovskii1, V. Gopeyenko2, N. Burlutskaya2, T. Lobanova-Shunina2, and S. Bellucci3, 1Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia, Latvia, 2Information Systems Management Institute, Latvia, 3INFN-Laboratori Nazionali Di Frascati, Frascati, Italy
18:00-21:00 Welcome dinner
 

Tuesday, July 31

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:45 Graphene photonics and optoelectronics,
Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK
9:45-10:15 Electronic transport in intermediate sized multiwalled carbon nanotubes,
M. Ahlskog1, D. Mtsuko1, A. Koshio2, M. Yudasaka2, S. Iijima2, 1Nanoscience Center, University of Jyväskylä, Finland, 2NEC Research Center, Tsukuba, Japan
10:15-10:30 Combining different measurements on individual carbon nanotubes,
O. Herranen1, M. Huttunen1, P. Mudimela1, G. Bautista2, A. Johansson2, P. Myllyperkiö2, H. Jiang3, A. Nasibulin3, E. Kauppinen3, M. Pettersson3, M. Kauranen4, M. Ahlskog1, 1Department of Physics, University of Jyväskylä, Finland, 2Department of Chemistry, University of Jyväskylä, Finland, 3Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 4Department of Physics,Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Photocurrents in graphene and carbon nanotubes,
E. L. Ivchenko, A. F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
11:30-12:00 Gate-tunable tunneling transport in bilayer graphene,
K. Tsukagoshi1, H. Miyazaki1, S.-L. Li2, A. A. Ferreira1, S. Nakaharai3, 1WPI-MANA, NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan, 2ICYS-MANA, NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan, 3GNC, AIST , Tsukuba, Japan
12:00-12:15 All-optical control of ultrafast photocurrents in graphene,
P. A. Obraztsov1,2, T.Kaplas1, A. N. Obraztsov1,3, S. V. Garnov2, Yu. P. Svirko1, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 2A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia,3 Physics Department, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Combined photonic crystals and graphene for light harnessing,
Pierre Viktorovitch, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon, Lyon, France
14:45-15:15 Nanocarbon in organic solar cells,
Dmitry Paraschuk, International Laser Center & Faculty of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
15:15-15:30 Giant thermal radiative heat transfer through gaps filled with carbon nanotubes,
I. Nefedov, C. Simovski, Department of Radio Science and Engineering, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:30 3D graphene-based structures: formation, properties, and potential applications,
V. Ya. Prinz, A.V. Rzhanov, Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia
15:30-17:00 Electroluminescence of CdS and Cu:CdS nanoparticles grown on aligned carbon nanotubes,
L. G. Bulusheva, A. V. Okotrub, A. V. Gusel’nikov, and S. V. Larionov, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
17:00-17:15 Nonlinear light scattering in nanocarbon suspensions,
G. M. Mikheev1, V. V. Vanyukov1,2, T. N. Mogileva1, 1Institute of Mechanics, Izhevsk, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
17:15-18:00 Marie Curie Actions: overview and opportunities after the fellowship,
Olivier Dahon, Research Executive Agency, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster Session I presentations (3min)
20:30-21:00 Poster session I
 

Wednesday, August 1

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:45 Low power nonlinear devices using liquid filled optical fibers,
Nasser Peyghambarian, University of Arizona, USA
9:45-10:30 From carrier multiplication and hot-electron transfer to the mysteries of nanocrystal blinking,
Victor Klimov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:30-11:15 Fundamental symmetries and polarization control,
M. Kuwata-Gonokami, University of Tokyo, Japan
11:30-12:15 Organic opto neuronal interfaces for artificial retina and life enhancing technology,
D. Ghezzi1, M. R. Antognazza2, M. D. Maschio1, E. Lanzarini2,3, F. Benfenati1, G.Lanzani2,3, 1Department of Neuroscience and BrainTechnologies, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy, 2Center for Nanoscience and Technology of IIT@POLIMI, Milano, Italy, 3Politecnico di Milano, Physics Deptartment, Milano, Italy
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Workshop excursion to Olavinlinna Castle in Savoninna
19:00-22:00 Workshop Reception
 

Thursday, August 2

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:45 Carbon-nanotube-based plastic electronics,
Yutaka Ohno, Nagoya University, Japan
9:45-10:15 Graphene based materials for nonlinear optical applications and ultrafast laser applications ,
A. Murray, W. Blau, , School of Physics, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
10:15-10:30 Radio-frequency cavity readout of stamp transferred graphene mechanical resonators,
Xuefeng Song, M. Oksanen, M. A. Sillanpää, and P. J. Hakonen, School of Science, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Detonation nanodiamond particles in electronic and optical applications,
Olga Shenderova1,2, 1International Technology Center, Raleigh, USA,2Adámas Nanotechnologies, Inc.,Raleigh, USA
11:30-12:00 Fabrication of carbon nanostructures by laser and SPM ablation techniques,
V. I. Konov, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
12:00-12:15 Investigation of CVD diamond by thermal oxidation,
A. Zolotukhin1, R. Ismagilov1,2 and A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland , 1Departmrnt of Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 SigmaScan scanning probe microscopes,
K. N.Eltsov, Sigma Scan Ltd, Moscow Russia
14:45-15:00 Microwave probing and electrical properties of pyrolitic carbon thin films,
P. Kuzhir1, A. Paddubskaya1, K. Batrakov1, S. Maksimenko1, V. Ksenevich2, T. Kaplas3 and Yu. Svirko3, 1Research Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 1Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 3Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
15:00-15:15 Pyrolytic carbon coating of optical sub-micron structures,
T. Kaplas, P. Stenberg, J. Lehtolahti, M. Kuittinen, and Y. Svirko, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
15:15-15:30 Uniform coating formation by chemical vapor deposition,
R. R. Ismagilov1,2, P. V. Shvets2, A. A. Zolotukhin1, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 2Department of Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:15 Anisotropic electromagnetic response of carbon nanotube in terahertz and gigahertz frequency range,
A. V. Okotrub1, M. A. Kanygin1, O. V. Sedelnikova1, L.G. Bulusheva1, V.V. Kubarev2, D.S. Bychanok3, P.P. Kuzhir3, S.A. Maksimenko3, 1Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry Novosibirsk, Russia, 2Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia, 3Research Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus
16:15-16:45 Electronic structure of ideal and doped single-wall carbon nanotubes calculated using augmented cylindrical wave method,
P. N. D’yachkov, Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
16:45-17:00 Deformations of carbon nanotubes,
M. Damnjanović, S. Dmitrović, B. Nikolić, I. Milošević, Faculty of Physics, University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia
17:00-17:15 Strain engineering of carbon nanocoils' electronic band structure and optical absorption spectra,
I. Milošević, S. Dmitrović, Z. P. Popović and M. Damnjanović, Faculty of Physics, University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster Session II presentations (3min)
20:30-21:00 Poster session II
 

Friday, August 3

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:45 SWCNT CVD growth and dry deposition for thin film applications,
Esko I. Kauppinen, Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
9:45-10:00 Iodine intercalation for conductivity improvement of single-wall carbon nanotube films,
A. A. Tonkikh1, V. I. Tsebro2, A. Kaskela3, A. G. Nasibulin3, E. I. Kauppinen3, E. D. Obraztsova1, 1A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 2 P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia, 3Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
10:00-10:15 Stretching of carboxymethyl cellulose films with dispersed single-wall carbon nanotubes,
N. R. Arutyunyan and E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
10:15-10:30 Multi-walled boron nitride nanotubes modification by aluminum ion implantation,
E. A. Obraztsova1,2, D. V. Shtansky1, A. N. Sheveiko1, M. Yamaguchi3, J.-Y. Mevellec4, S. Lefrant4, D. V. Golberg3, 1 National University of Science and Technology "MISIS", Moscow, Russia, 2 Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry Moscow, Russia, 3National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba, Japan, 4Institut des Materiaux Jean Rouxel (IMN) , Nantes, France
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Separation of single-chirality single-wall carbon nanotubes,
H. Kataura1,2, 1,2Nanosystem Research Institute, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan, 1,2JST, CREST, Kawaguchi, Japan
11:30-11:45 Effective non-distractive cutting of single-wall carbon nanotubes,
M. V. Shuba1, A. G. Paddubskaya1, P. P. Kuzhir1, S. A. Maksimenko1, V. K. Ksenevich2, L. V. Baran2, N. P. Vileishikova2, D. Seliuta3, I.Kasalynas3 and G. Valusis3, 1Research Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus, 2Department of Physics, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus, 3Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania
11:45-12:00 Graphene synthesized by atmospheric pressure Chemical Vapour Deposition,
A.V. Tyurnina1 and J.-F. Colomer2, 1CEA/DRT/LITEN/DTNM Laboratoire des Composants pour la Récupération de l'Energie, Grenoble, France, 1Research Center in Physics of Matter and Radiation (PMR), University of Namur (FUNDP), Namur, Belgium
12:00-12:15 Precisely controlled CVD synthesis of graphene,
M. G. Rybin1,2, I. I. Kondrashov1, P.S. Rusakov1, A. S. Pozharov1, P. Victorovitch2, E. D. Obraztsova1, 1A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 1The Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology, Lyon, France
12:15-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Characterization of carbon nanotubes grown directly in a field emission electron microscope,
A. Pascale1, S. Perisanu1, A. Derouet1, A. Ayari1, P. Poncharal1, P. Vincent1, C. Journet1 and S. Purcell1, 1LPMCN, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 & CNRS, Villeurbanne, France, 2LMI, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France
14:45-15:00 Scanning anode field emission microscopy of nanocarbons,
V. I. Kleshch1, D. A. Bandurin1, E. A. Smolnikova1, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
15:00-15:15 Optical study of nanotube and coronene composites,
P. V. Fedotov1, A. I. Chernov1, A. V. Talyzin2, A. G. Nasibulin3, E. D. Obraztsova1, 1 A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics, Umeå University, Umeå, Swede, 3Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
15:15-15:30 Low-dimensional hybrids from carbon nanotube array and molybdenum disulphide,
V. O. Koroteev, M. A. Kanygin, V. E. Arkhipov, L. G. Bulusheva, and A. V. Okotrub Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
15:30-15:45 Closing remarks
18:00-21:30 Boat trip to Hiekkasaari island (dinner will be served)
 

Saturday, August 4

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
12:00 Check out