Workshop Program

You can download Workshop Scheduler-at-a-Glance, Workshop and Poster sessions program in pdf format.

NPO2010 Schedule-at-a-Glance

  Monday
Aug 2
Tuesday
Aug 3
Wednesday
Aug 4
Thursday
Aug 5
Friday
Aug 6
  Electrodynamics Photonics Thermal Properties Synthesis Electron emission
9:00-9:50 R. Saito A. Ferrari R. Baughman V. Kuznetsov V. Konov
9:50-10:40 H. Kataura E. Obraztsova A. Balandin P. Hakonen R. Nemanich
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 S. Maksimenko G Lanzani H. Lipsanen Oral presentations Oral presentations
11:50-12:40 E. Kauppinen H. Kuzmani A. Loiseau
12:40-14:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30-16:00 Oral presentations Oral presentations Visit to the University and Science park Oral presentations S. Maksimenko
R. Won
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  
16:20-17:40 Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations  
18:00-19:30 Welcome party Dinner Boat trip reception Dinner Farewell party
19:30-21:00 Poster session I Poster Session II
CACOMEL kick-off

NPO2010 Program

Sunday, August 1
16:00 Arrival
18:00-21:00 Dinner
 

Monday, August 2

9:00-9:50 Raman spectroscopy of graphene and single wall carbon nanotubes,
Riichiro Saito, Tohoku University, Japan
9:50-10:40 High yield metal / semiconductor separation of single-wall carbon nanotubes,
Hiromichi Kataura, Nanotechnology Research Institute, AIST, Japan
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 Electromagnetic response of carbon nanotube-based composite materials,
S. A. Maksimenko, Belarus State University, Belarus
11:50-12:40 Synthesis and dry deposition of carbon nanotubes for flexible TCE and TFT applications,
E. I. Kauppinen, Aalto University, Finland
12:40-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Linear augmented cylindrical wave method for electronic structure of perfect and impurity nanotubes,
P. N. D'yachkov, Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
15:00-15:20 AB initio electronic band structure calculation of two-dimensional nanoparticles of gallium selenide,
D.V.Rybkovskiy, I. V. Vorobyev, A. V. Osadchy, E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
15:20-15:40 Investigation of relative stability and band gap value for zig-zag carbon nanotubes,
I. V. Vorobyev, D.V. Rybkovskiy, A. V. Osadchy, E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
15:40-16:00 Fabrication and detection of a graphene mechanical resonator,
Xuefeng Song and P. J. Hakonen, Low Temperature Laboratory, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-16:40 Cnt-metal interconnect electronic structure calculations and resistivity simulation,
Yu.N. Shunin1,2, Yu.F. Zhukovskii2, S. Bellucci3, N. Burlutskaya1, 1Information Systems Management Institute, Riga, Latvia, 2Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia, 3INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati, Rome, Italy
16:40-17:00 Electromagnetic response of nanocarbon based epoxy composites: microwave and low-frequency analysis,
A. Paddubskaya1, D. Bychanok1, A. Plushch1, P. Kuzhir1, S. Maksimenko1, A. Nemilentsau1, S. Bellucci2, L. Coderoni2, F. Micciulla2, G. Rinaldi3, I. Sacco2, J. Macutkevic4, D. Seliuta4, G. Valusis4 and J. Banys5, 1Institute for Nuclear Problem, Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus, 2Frascati National Laboratory, National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Rome, Italy, 3University of Rome "Sapienza", Rome, Italy 4Semiconductor Physics Institute, Vilnius, Lithuania; 5University of Vilnius, Lithuania
17:00-17:20 Electrical propagation models for single and multi-wall carbon nanotubes,
A.G. Chiariello1, C. Forestiere1, A. Maffucci2, S. A. Maksimenko3, G. Miano1, G. Ya. Slepyan3, 1Department of Electrical Engineering, Università di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy, 2Dept. DAEIMI, Università di Cassino, Cassino, Italy, 3Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus
18:00-21:00 Welcome party
 

Tuesday, August 3

9:00-9:50 Graphene and nanotubes photonics,
Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK
9:50-10:40 New approaches in formation of nanocarbon non-linear optical elements,
E. D. Obraztsova, (A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russia
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 Photoexcitation dynamics in carbon nanotubes,
Guglielmo Lanzani, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
11:50-12:40 Electronic structure of SWCNTs at DFT level and beyond: New insight from Raman, optical, and electron spin resonance experiments,
Hans Kuzmany, Universität Wien, Austria
12:40-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Electroluminescence of carbon nanotube - cadmium sulfide nanoparticle hybrids,
L.G Bulusheva, A.V. Okotrub, S.V. Larionov, A. G. Kudashov and A. V. Guselnikov, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
15:00-15:20 Optical absorbtion mode redistribution in carbon nanotubes synthesized from dopant-containing catalytic mixtures,
V. V. Grebenyukov and E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
15:20-15:40 Photovoltaic conversion factor dependence on laser polarization for nanocarbon films,
G. M. Mikheev1, V. M. Styapshin1, P. Obraztsov2,3 and E. A. Khestanova 4, 1Institute of Applied Mechanics, Izhevsk, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 3A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 4department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
15:40-16:00 Characterization of nanographite films by specular gloss measurements,
T. Kaplas and R. R. Ismagilov, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-16:40 Terahertz emission from nanocarbon and graphite films,
N. Kanda1, P. Obraztsov3, Y. Okane3, T. Higuchi1, K. Konishi1,2, A. V. Tyrnina4, Yu. P. Svirko3 and M. Kuwata-Gonokami1,2, 1Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo and JST-CREST, Tokyo, Japan, 2Photon Science Center, University of Tokyo, Japan, 3Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Finland, 4Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
16:40-17:00 Fast saturable absorption in multilayered graphene,
P. Obraztsov1,2, M. G. Rybin2, E. D. Obraztsova2, S. Garnov2, Yu. P. Svirko1, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland 2A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
17:00-17:20 Ultrafast kinetics of photoexcitation in swnt-based saturable absorbers,
E. A. Obraztsova1,2, L. Luer3,4, E. D. Obraztsova2, A. I. Chernov2, G. Lanzani3, 1M. M. Shemyakin & Yu. A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia 2A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia 3Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy 4IMDEA, Nanoscience, Facultad de Ciencias, Universitaria de Cantoblanco, Madrid, Spain
17:20-17:40 Transparent metallic and semiconducting films based on single-wall carbon nanotubes,
A. I. Chernov and E. D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster presentations (3 min)
20:00-21:00 Poster session I
 

Wednesday, August 4

9:00-9:50 Harvesting waste thermal energy using a carbon-nanotube-based thermal-electrochemical cell,
Ray Baughman, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
9:50-10:40 Thermal properties of graphene and other low-dimensional carbon materials,
Alexander Balandin, University of California, Riverside, USA
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 Optical and optoelectronic properties of graphene,
Harri Lipsanen, Aalto University, Finland
11:50-12:40 Band gaps in single wall carbon and boron nitride nanotube,
Annick Loiseau, ONERA, France
12:40-14:30 Lunch
14:30-18:00 Bus visit to the University and Science park OR free time
18:00-21:00 Boat trip reception
 

Thursday, August 5

9:00-9:50 Formation and properties of onion-like carbon,
V. L. Kuznetsov, Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Russia
9:50-10:40 Noise in nanocarbon devices at microwave frequencies,
P. J. Hakonen, Aalto University, Finland
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Aerosol synthesis and mechanism of single-walled carbon nanotube formation,
A. G. Nasibulin1, A. S. Anisimov1, Kimmo Mustonen1, A. O. Kaskela1, S. D. Shandakov2, Ying Tian1, H. Jiang1, E. I. Kauppinen1,3, 1Center for New Materials and Laboratory of Physics, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 2Department of Physics, Kemerovo State University, Kemerovo, Russia, 3VTT Biotechnology, Espoo, Finland
11:20-11:40 CVD diamond: growth and characterization,
A. A. Zolotukhin1, R. R. Ismagilov1,2 and A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 2Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
11:40-12:00 Selective growth of high quality SWNTs with monometallic catalyst ,
M. He, Z. Zhu, H. Jiang, E. D. Obraztsova, E. Rikkinen, J. Sanio, E. I. Kauppinen, O. Krause, Department of Biotechnology and Chemical Technology, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland
12:00-12:20 Growth and characterization of ultrananocrystalline diamond films,
M. A. Dolganov1, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
12:20-12:40 Post-growth alignement of single-wall carbon nanotubes through self-assembly,
N. R. Arutyunyan, A. I.Chernov and E. D. Obraztsova, A. M.Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
12:40-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:00 Optical absorption and raman spectroscopy investigation of graphite fluorides,
A. V. Okotrub1, L. G. Bulusheva1, I. P. Asanov1, T. L. Makarova2, A. Grueneis3, N. F. Yudanov1 and G. N. Chehova1, 1Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia, 2Umea University, Umea, Sweden, 3University of Vienna, Wien, Austria
15:00-15:20 Influence of structural characteristics of aligned carbon nanotube films on the direction of x-ray scattering,
M. A. Kanygin, A. V. Okotrub, A. V. Guselnikov, L. G. Bulusheva, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
15:20-15:40 Vibrational spectra of trifluormethylfullerene double cage cycloadducts,
P. S. Samokhvalov, E. V. Skokan, V. M. Senyavin, P. A. Khavrel and V. Yu. Markov, Department of Chemistry, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
15:40-16:00 In-situ PECVD diagnostic by optical emission spectroscopy charachterization of gas discharge plasma,
R. R. Ismagilov1,2, A. A. Zolotukhin1, P.V. Shvets2, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 2Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
16:20-16:40 Raman Probing of Uniaxial Strain in Individual Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes in a Composite Material,
D. Levshov1, T. Michel2, Yu. I. Yuzyuk1 and J.-L. Sauvajol2, 1Faculty of Physics Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia 2Université Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France
16:40-17:00 Small shell number multi-wall carbon nanotubes characterization by Raman spectroscopy,
S. N. Bokova1, E. D. Obraztsova1, V. V. Grebenyukov1, K. V. Elumeeva2,3,4, A. V. Ishchenko2, V. L. Kuznetsov2,4,5, 1A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 2Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia, 3Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia 4Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia, 5Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia
17:00-17:20 Three-dimensional raman imaging of diamond nanotips,
H. Hirabayashi1, N. Naka1,2, K. Tanaka3, M. Kuwata-Gonokami4, Yu. P. Svirko5 and A. N. Obraztsov5,6, 1Department of Physics, Kyoto University, Kyoto Japan, 2PRESTO, JST, Saitama, Japan, 3Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Science, Kyoto University and CREST, Kyoto Japan, 4Department of Physics, The University of Tokyo, and CREST, Tokyo, Japan, 5Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu Finland, 6Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
17:20-17:40 Analysis of the size distribution of single-walled carbon nanotubes using optical absorption spectroscopy,
Ying Tian1, H. Jiang1, J. v. Pfaler2, Zhen Zhu1, A. G. Nasibulin1, T. Nikitin3, B. Aitchison4, L. Khriachtchev3, D. P. Brown4 and E. I. Kauppinen1,5, 1Department of Applied Physics and Center for New Materials, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 2Department of Mathematics and Systems analysis, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 3Department of Chemistry, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland, 4Canatu Ltd, Espoo, Finland, 5VTT Biotechnology, Espoo, Finland
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster presentations (3 min)
20:00-21:00 Poster session II
FP7-247007 CACOMEL kick-off meeting
 

Friday, August 6

9:00-9:50 Size-effect in field electron emission from carbon nanomaterials,
Vitaly Konov, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russia
9:50-10:40 Thermionic and photostimulated electron emission from nanostructured carbon and diamond materials,
Robert Nemanich, University of Arizona, USA
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Ultrafast laser-assisted electron emission,
D. A. Lyashenko, A. N. Obraztsov and Yu. P. Svirko, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
11:20-11:40 Effect of residual gases on field emission from nanographite films,
E. A. Vasilieva1, V. I. Kleshch1, A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
11:40-12:00 Electromechanical self-oscillations of carbon nanotube field emitters,
V. I. Kleshch1,2, A. N. Obraztsov1,3, E. D. Obraztsova2, 1Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 3Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
12:00-12:20 Catalyst free growth of carbon nanotube forest,
P. V. Shvets1, R. R. Ismagilov1,2 and A. N. Obraztsov1,2, 1Department of Physics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
12:20-12:40 Gas phase floating catalyst synthesis, formation mechanism and characterization of nitrogen-doped single-walled carbon nanotube films,
T. Susi1, G. Lanzani2, P. Ayala3, A. G. Nasibulin1, R. Arenal4, H. Lin5, J. Lagoute5, M. Y. Zavodchikova1, D. Sun6, Y. Ohno6, C. Roquelet7, J.-S. Lauret7, A. Loiseau5, K. Laasonen2 and E. I. Kauppinen1, 1Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University, Espoo, Finland, 2Department of Chemistry, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland, 3Department of Physics, University of Vienna, Austria, 4MPQ, CNRS-U, Paris, France, 5LEM, ONERA-CNRS, Chatillon, France, 6Department of Quantum Engineering, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan, 7LPQM, ENS Cachan CNRS, France
12:40-14:30 Lunch
14:30-14:50 Presentation of new EU projects FP7-247007 CACOMEL and FP7-266529 BY-NanoERA,
Sergey Maksimenko, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus
14:50-15:10 How to get your papers published in Nature journals?,
Rachel Won, Nature Photonics, Tokyo, Japan
18:00-21:00 Farewell party
 

Saturday, August 7

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
12:00 Check out