Siirry sisältöön

NPO2012 SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

  Monday
August 1
Tuesday
August 2
Wednesday
August 3
Thursday
August 4
Friday
August 5
  Graphene&2D materials Photonics&Optoelectronics Photonics&Optoelectronics Photonics&Photovoltaics Synthesis&Characterization
9:00-9:45   Invited Lecture Invited Lecture Invited Lecture Invited Lecture
9:45-10:35          Invited talk          Oral presentation          Invited talk          Oral presentation          Invited talk          Oral presentation           Invited talk          Oral presentation
10:35-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Invited talks Invited talks Invited talks Invited talks
12:15-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:45 ARRIVAL Invited Lecture Invited Lecture Invited Lecture Invited Lecture
14:45-15:35          Invited talk          Oral presentation          Invited talk          Oral presentation          Invited talk          Oral presentation           Invited talk          Oral presentation
15:35-16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Invited talk Invited talk Invited talk Invited talk
16:30-17:30 Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations Oral presentations
17:30-18:00        
18:00-19:30 Welcome Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner

  NPO reception and       Saimaa Lake Boat trip

19:30-22:00   Poster Session II
 
Poster Session II
 

You can download Workshop Scheduler-at-a-GlanceOral and Poster sessions program in pdf format.

Workshop Program

 

Sunday, August 3

16:00 Arrival
18:00-22:00 Dinner
 

Monday, August 4

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Electronic structure, optical properties, and plasmonics of carbon nanotubes,
Philippe Lambin, University of Namur, Belgium
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Carbon NanoBuds™ - a novel nanomaterial: synthesis, structure, field emission and transport properties,
Esko Kauppinen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Investigation of the structure of the nanotubes by transmission electron microscopy,
Annick Loiseau, ONERA, Chatillion, France
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Application of low-voltage Cs-corrected TEM for nanocarbon materials,
Andrey Chuvilin, University of Ulm, Germany
16:30-16:45 Combined Raman spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy studies of a nanobud structure,
Ying Tian, D. Chassaing, A. G. Nasibulin, P. Ayala, Hua Jiang, A. S. Anisimov, E. I. Kauppinen, Laboratory of Physics and Center for New Materials, Helsinki University of Technology, Espoo, Finland
16:45-17:00 Structural and optical properties of diamond nanotips,
P.G. Kopylov1, M. A. Dolganov1, G. P. Sorokin1, A. N. Obraztsov1,21Department of Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 2Department of Physics and Mathematics, Joensuu University, Joensuu, Finland
17:00-17:15 Modeling of variation of electronic structure of graphite clusters induced by variation of graphene layer number,
A. V. Osadchy and E. D. Obraztsova, General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
18:00-19:30 Dinner
20:00-22:00 Welcome party
 

Tuesday, August 5

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Raman Spectroscopy of Carbon Nanotubes and Semiconductor Nanorods,
Christian Thomsen, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Synthesis and optical properties of carbon onions and carbon linear chains,
Shinji Hayashi, Kobe University, Japan
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Electromagnetic waves in carbon nanostructures,
Sergey Maksimenko, Belarus State University, Belarus
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Structure and electronic states of defects in carbon nanotubes,
L.G. Bulusheva and A.V. Okotrub, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk Russia
16:30-16:45 Modeling of electromagnetic properties of OLC-based composites,
O. V. Sedelnikova, A. V. Okotrub, L. G. Bulusheva, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
16:45-17:00 Electromagnetic response of nanocarbon composites to microwaves and terahertz,
Kuzhir1, S. Maksimenko1, J. Macutkevic2, D. Seliuta2, G. Valusis2, J. Banys3, V.Drobot4, V.Rusakovitch4, A. Gusinski4, O. Ruhavets4, V. Kuznetsov5, S. Moseenkov5, O. Shenderova6, Ph. Lambin71Institute for Nuclear Problems, Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus; 2Semiconductor Physics Institute, Lithuania; 3University of Vilnius, Lithuania;4Belarusian State University of Informatics & Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus; 5Boreskov Institute of Catalysis SB RAS, Russia; 6International Technology Center, USA, 7FUNDP - University of Namur, Belgium
17:00-17:15 Bandgap "blue" shift of single-wall nanotubes grown by arc-discharge from C:BN mixtures,
N. R. Arutyunyan, V. V. Grebenyukov, A. Pozharov, General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster presentations (3 min)
20:00-21:00 Poster session I
 

Wednesday, August 6

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Optical advanced spectroscopic techniques for the study of nano-structured materials: application to carbon nanotubes,
Serge Lefrant, Institut des Materiaux Jean Rouxel, France
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Application of laser-based diagnostic to in situ study of nanotubes synthesis,
Brigitte Attal-Tretout, ONERA, Palaiseau, France
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Bus trip to Koli National Park (tickets to be bought in the holiday centre) OR free time
18:00-19:30 Dinner
19:30-20:00 Poster presentations (3 min)
20:00-21:00 Poster session II
 

Thursday, August 7

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Carbon nanotube nanocomposites for printable flexible displays, solar cells and optical limiters,
Werner Blau, Trinity College, Ireland
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Nanotubes based polymer optoelectronics,
Andrea Ferrari, University of Cambridge, UK
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Design and properties of carbon nanotube-based ultrafast beam modulators for mid-infrared lasers,
Elena D. Obraztsova, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russia
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Structured polymer/nanocarbons composite materials for photonics,
N. Spitsyna, Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia
16:15-16:30 Ultrafast light-induced absorbance change in polymer films embedded with carbon nanotubes,
D. Lyashenko1, E. D. Obraztsova2, A. S. Pozharov2, A.S. Lobach3, Yu. P. Svirko11Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Joensuu, Joensuu, Finland, 2General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia, 3Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia
16:30-16:45 Optical nonlinearity in thin films and solutions ofC60-Zn(ii) tetraphenylporphyrin complexes,
I. B.Zakharova1, G. M. Ermolaeva2, V.B.Shilov2, T. L.Makarova 3,4, O.E.Kvyatkovskii31State Polytechnic University, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2RC "Vavilov State Optical Institute" St. Petersburg, Russia, 3Ioffe PTI RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia,4Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden
16:45-17:00 Confinement of optical limiting of onion-like carbon by laser induced optical bleaching in n,n-dimethylformamide,
S. I. Moseenkov1, V. L. Kuznetsov1, G. M. Mikheev2, D. L. Bulatov2, T. N. Mogileva2, A. V. Ischenko11Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia, 2Institute of Applied Mechanics, Izhevsk, Russia
17:00-17:15 Photo-induced absorption on carbon nanotubes,
C. Sciascia1, J. Crochet2, T. Hertel2,and G. Lanzani11Department of Physics, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy,2Department of Physics, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA
17:15-17:30 Linear and nonlinear optical properties of phthalocyanine-carbon nanotube blends,
Jun Wang and Werner Blau, School of Physics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
18:30-21:30 Workshop dinner
 

Friday, August 8

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:30 Thermionic and field emission from nanostructured diamond and carbon films,
Robert J. Nemanich, Arizona State University, USA
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Cold and laser stimulated electron emission from nanocarbons,
Alexander Obraztsov, University of Joensuu, Finland
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:15 Graphite intercalation compound KC8 revisited: a key to graphene,
A. Grüneis1, C. Attaccalite2, A. Rubio2, D. Vyalikh3, S.L. Molodtsov3, T. Pichler41IFW Dresden, Dresden, Germany,2European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility and Department of Material Physics, University of the Basque Country, San Sebastian, Spain, 3Institut für Festkörperphysik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany, 4Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
14:15-14:30 Nano-carbon CVD films: optical characterization of deposition process and material properties,
A. A. Zolotukhin1, P. V. Shvets2, A. N. Obraztsov1,21Department of Physics and Mathematics, Joensuu University, Joensuu, Finland, 2Department of Physics, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
14:30-14:45 Interaction of carbon linear chains with silver island film studied by surface-enhanced Raman scattering,
H. Tabata1, T. Doi2, T. Wakabayashi2 and S. Hayashi31Advanced Science Institute, RIKEN, Japan; 2Department of Chemistry, School of Science and Engineering, Kinki University, Osaka, Japan; 3Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Kobe University, Kobe Japan
14:45-15:00 Optical diagnostics of textile fibers containing single-wall carbon nanotubes,
S. N. Bokova1, E. D. Obraztsova1, T. S. Mamontova2, M. V. Shablygin21General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia,2A.N. Kosygin Moscow State Textile University, Russia
15:00-15:15 Decay times of free excitons in synthesized high-quality diamond crystals,
N. Naka1, J. Omachi1, T. Sakamoto1, M. Kuwata-Gonokami1, K. Tamasaku2, T. Ishikawa2 and H. Sumiya3,1Department of Applied Physics, The University of Tokyo, Japan, 2SPring-8/RIKEN, Japan, 3Electronics & Materials R&D Laboratories, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Japan
15:00-15:30 Electrochemically tuned properties of electrolyte-free carbon nanotube materials,
Al. A. Zakhidov1, D.-S. Suh2, E. Muñoz2, S. Collins2, M. Zhang2, A. Aliev2, A. Kuznetsov2, A. A. Zakhidov2 and R. H. Baughman21Materials Science and Engineering Department, Cornell University, USA, 2Nanotech Institute, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30 Interactions of ultrasoft X-rays with carbon nanotubes,
A. V. Okotrub, M. A. Kanygin, A. G. Kudashov, A. G. Guselnikov, V. V. Belavin, L. G. Bulusheva, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
16:30-17:00 Conclusion
18:00-21:30 Boat trip to Hiekkasaari island (dinner will be served)
 

Saturday, August 9

7:00-9:00 Breakfast
12:00 Check out